Threats facing Indo-Pacific hump-Back dolphins include overfishing leading to exhaustion of stocks of fish which the species relies on for food, boat traffic, being caught in fishing gillnets and trawls, use in the by-catch industry, environmental pollution, and disturbances by activities such as bridges constructions and underwater explosions Microplastics in the endangered Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins (Sousa chinensis) from the Pearl River Estuary, China Microplastics in the endangered Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins (Sousa chinensis) from the Pearl River Estuary, China Environ Pollut. 2020 Nov 11;116057. doi: 10.1016/j.envpol.2020.116057. Online ahead of print The vulnerable Indo-Pacific hump-backed dolphin is a mammal from the family Delphinidae. It is commonly identified with names such as Chinese white dolphin, Indian Ocean dolphin, Sousa, and pink dolphin. It measures an average of nine feet in length and weighs an average of 600 lbs. Males are generally heavier than females . They are listed as Critically Endangered and there are thought to be fewer than 50 individuals remaining. IUCN conservation status: Vulnerabl
The Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin (Sousa chinensis, hereafter referred to as humpback dolphin, or SC) is a small-to-medium-sized cetacean species discontinuously distributed along coastal and estuarine waters of the Indian Ocean, to the western Pacific Ocean (Zhang et al., 2019) Endangered and threatened wildlife and plants : 12-month finding for the eastern Taiwan Strait Indo-Pacific Humpback dolphin, Dusky sea snake, Banggai cardinalfish, Harrisson's dogfish, and three corals under the Endangered Species Ac Also called Indian humpback dolphin, speckled dolphin, freckled dolphin. French: Dauphin des Indes. The Indo-Pacific hump-backed dolphin is an uncommon resident of the coastal waters of the Indian and Pacific Oceans. They are usually found near shore in tropical waters. They do not bowride and do not seem attracted to boats The Chinese white dolphin, also known as the Indo Pacific Humpback Dolphin, has a distinct, long, thin beak. The dolphin has an enlarged dorsal hump at mid-back on which a small, falcate dorsal fin sits hence the common name. The colour of Chinese white dolphin has great variations depending on their geographical location
The humpback dolphin is an endangered species found in the Indo-Pacific region. Since there was no water traffic for several months due to the lockdown, the marine environment has become congenial for these marine creatures to thrive, play and have a good time of their life span The Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin is threatened by both habitat loss and pollution. Conservationists warn that Hong Kong may lose its rare Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins, also known as pink dolphins for their unique colour, unless China takes urgent action against pollution and other threats The main threats to the Taiwanese humpback dolphin include bycatch and entanglement in fisheries and habitat destruction and degradation due to coastal development. In 2018, NOAA Fisheries listed the dolphin as endangered under the Endangered Species Act Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins (Sousa chinensis) have attracted considerable attention due to their critically endangered status and related conservation issues, but their trophic relationships and ecological significance in coastal ecosystems are poorly understood. For instance, this species is not
Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins are medium-sized dolphins, ranging from 1.8 to 3 m in length and weighing 250 to 285 kg when fully grown. Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins in waters near southern Africa express sexual dimorphism, with males larger than females, but sexual dimorphism is not observed in other areas The IUCN Red List status of all four species of humpback dolphins has recently been re-assessed, resulting in the current designations: (1) Atlantic humpback dolphin - critically endangered, 25,26; (2) Indian ocean humpback dolphin-endangered, 27,28; (3) Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin- vulnerable 8,29; and (4) Australian humpback dolphin. Learn more about Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins Australian humpback dolphins of Moreton Bay Less common than the bottlenose, Moreton Bay's population of Australian humpback dolphins is only estimated to be 128 individuals as of 2016 (95% CI: 67-247), representing a relatively large population at medium density compared to other sites 7 Protecting critical habitats of the Indo‐Pacific humpback dolphin, Sousa chinensis, is a hot topic of discussion for marine biodiversity conservation in China and many Southeast Asian countries.In practice, sound habitat protection action (HPA) planning often suffers from information gaps in macroscopic habitat configurations and changes in the habitat conditions of humpback dolphins Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins living in some of the busiest waters in the world - those in Hong Kong - are thought to be some of the most heavily impacted coastal dolphins globally. Shipping, habitat degradation (through multiple land reclamation projects) and pollution are thought to be taking a toll and the population numbers continue to.
The Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin is easy to distinguish from other dolphin species in its range, as it is characterized by a robust body, a long, distinct beak, a short dorsal fin atop a wide dorsal hump, and round-tipped, broad flippers and flukes (Jefferson et al., 2001) Status and threats: This dolphin is listed as 'Endangered' in the Red List of threatened animals of Singapore. Like many other marine mammals, these dolphins are threatened by drowning in fishing lines and fishing nets
Association patterns in the critically endangered eastern Taiwan Strait (ETS) population of Indo‐Pacific humpback dolphins, Sousa chinensis, were investigated using the seasonally collected (2007-2010) photo‐identification data of 74 individuals Age composition is an important population parameter for understanding and managing endangered species. There are very few studies involving cetaceans in estimating the age of individuals in the wild. In this study, we rigorously quantified the body color pattern of 37 stranded Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins (Sousa chinensis) of the Pearl River Estuary (PRE), which showed a significant, albeit. The sea treasure of Hong Kong. The Indo-Pacific humpbacked dolphin is closely related to the past and present of Hong Kong. In 1997, when Great Britain handed the sovereignty of Hong Kong back to China, the Indo-Pacific humpbacked dolphins were selected as the handover mascot. If pandas are the national treasures of China, then the Indo-Pacific.
The Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin (Sousa chinensis) is a species vulnerable to extinction. One population of this species, located in Xiamen Bay, China, has been extensively studied so as to estimate its abundance. However, the demographic dynamics of this population are not fully known Taiwanese humpback dolphin (Sousa chinensis taiwanensis), a subspecies of the Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin (Sousa chinensis), as either threatened or endangered under the U.S. Endangered Species Act (ESA). Under the ESA, if a petition is found to present substantial scientific or commercial information that the petitioned action may be. Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins (Sousa chinensis) have attracted considerable attention due to their critically endangered status and related conservation issues, but their trophic relationships and ecological significance in coastal ecosystems are poorly understood. For instance, this species is noticeably more abundant in the Xin-Huwei River Estuary (Ex) of Western Taiwan than in the nearby.
The Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin, also called the Chinese white dolphin, has once widely distributed in estuarine and inshore waters of the Indian and Western Pacific Ocean . Unfortunately, it has become an endangered species, and has been listed in the First Order of the National Key Protected Wild Aquatic Animals List in China and the. Although white dolphins had been observed by local fishers for some time, the Taiwanese white dolphin (Sousa chinensis taiwanensis) was not scientifically documented until 2002 (Wang et al. 2004), and formally described as a subspecies of the Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin (Sousa chinensis) in 2015 (Wang et al. 2015). The primary distribution of this subspecies is a narrow band of waters. Pretty similar to other species of 'humpback' dolphins, with a less distinctive 'hump' than their Atlantic cousins, yet a more obvious one than their Indo-Pacific and Australian cousins. All humpback dolphins have a small triangular fin sitting atop the 'hump' of varying degrees. Mostly grey in colour these dolphins pay homage to.
Other species of humpback dolphins include the Atlantic humpback, Australian humpback and Indo-Pacific humpback. Although once thought to be widespread throughout their range and present in large groupings, their numbers have declined significantly over the years and only small, localised populations are thought to remain, said the Whale. Taiwan is setting up its first marine wildlife sanctuary, in a bid to protect its dwindling population of Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins, officials said Monday A long-term study of the vulnerable subspecies Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin, found that the construction of an international airport runway in Hong Kong could be responsible for the changing.
The Indo-Pacific humpbacked dolphin is closely related to the past and present of Hong Kong. In 1997, when Great Britain handed the sovereignty of Hong Kong back to China, the Indo-Pacific humpbacked dolphins were selected as the handover mascot The Endangered Species Act is a powerful tool that can still save the Taiwanese humpback dolphin and other small cetaceans struggling to survive. The Taiwanese humpback dolphin, also known as the Taiwanese white dolphin, is a biologically and culturally important subspecies of Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin
The subspecies was discovered in 2002 and described and classified as a subspecies of the Indo-pacific Humpback dolphin (Sousa chinensis) in 2015. With no more than 75 individuals existing, the subspecies, has been red-listed since 2008 as Critically Endangered.It was also listed in 2018 as Endangered under the US Endangered Species Act. There is evidence that the numbers have declined to. Social structure in a critically endangered Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin (Sousa chinensis) population. By Sarah Dungan. Impacts of fisheries on the Critically Endangered humpback dolphin Sousa chinensis population in the eastern Taiwan Strait. By Lorenzo Rojas Bracho The Taiwanese humpback dolphin, also known in Taiwan as Matsu's fish, is a biologically and culturally important subspecies of Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin. In 2014 the Service denied a previous petition to protect the Taiwanese humpback dolphin, concluding that the population was not distinct from the Chinese white dolphin, which swims in.
A dead Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin that was washed ashore on the popular Ochheuteal Beach in Preah Sihanouk province on Monday night had probably died after getting trapped in a fishing net, according to an initial conclusion by the provincial Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Slooten et al.: Humpback dolphin bycatch in Taiwan humpback dolphins have been studied (e.g. Har-wood & Hembree 1987, Parsons & Jefferson 2000, Baldwin et al. 2004, Jefferson & Hung 2004, Van Waerebeek et al. 2004, Kiszka et al. 2008, Jaaman et al. 2009). The primary types of gear in volved are gill or trammel nets (both set and drifting) and. What do Australian humpback dolphins look like? Unlike other 'humpback' dolphins (Atlantic, Indian Ocean and Indo-Pacific), and contrary to their name, the Australian humpback dolphin doesn't have a distinct hump at all. They are slate-grey in colour and relatively slender, with a long cylindrical beak
Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphin. Based on observations that have been made so far, researchers say that the Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin performs the following behaviors. The observations may apply to the other species, too. The animals travel in small groups of about three to seven animals. They swim quite slowly Challenges and priorities for the conservation of the Vulnerable Atlantic humpback dolphin (Sousa teuszii), with a case study from Namibe Province, Angola By Koen Van Waerebeek Rediscovery of Cameroon Dolphin, the Gulf of Guinea Population of Sousa teuszii (Kükenthal, 1892 Technically, they're known as Chinese or Hong Kong white dolphins and are a variety of the Indo-Pacific humpbacked dolphins or Sousa chinensis of South-East Asia and Australia Endangered dolphin seen swimming around NAPE-Thursday, May 14, 2020 - 1 year ago No Comments 2,066 Views They believe the dolphin is an Indo‑Pacific humpbacked dolphin, an endangered species. We undertook such analyses for the Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin (Sousa chinensis) in the Pearl River Delta (PRD) region, southeast China. We use adult survival estimates for assessments of population status and annual rate of change. Our estimates indicate that, given a stationary population structure and minimal risk scenario, ~2000.
Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins are small coastal cetaceans found from eastern India throughout Southeast Asia and China (Jefferson and Rosenbaum 2014). Within Chinese waters, Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins are listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List (Reeves et al. 2008). In 1988, this species was listed as Grade 1 on the Chinese National Key. Threatened species. Each one of Queensland's native plant and animal species is a unique and valuable part of the state's rich biodiversity.. Some species are declining in numbers and are at risk of extinction due to a range of threatening processes
Accurate and precise estimates of abundance and survival rates are important for assessing the conservation status of cetacean populations. Mark-recapture analysis of photo-identification data of the critically endangered eastern Taiwan Strait (ETS) population of Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin, Sousa chinensis (Osbeck, 1765), was conducted on data collected between 2007 and 2010 to refine a. The Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphin, Sousa chinensis (Osbeck, 1765), in Australian Waters: a Summary of current knowledge Guido J. Parra Vergara , P. Corkeron , H. Marsh Biolog In terms of distinctive physical characteristics, the Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin is generally easy to distinguish from other dolphin species in its range. In general, the Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin is medium-sized, up to 2.8 m in length, and weighs 250-280 kg (Ross et al., 1994). It is characterized by a robust body, long distinct beak. The Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin (Sousa chinensis), a marine mammalian species also named the Chinese white dolphin because of its unique pink skin color of adult, once widely lived in the coastal and inshore waters of the Indian to western Pacific oceans has become endangered. The largest population left inhabits in the Pearl River Estuar The underwater acoustic field is an important ecological element for many aquatic animals. This research examines the soundscape of a critically endangered Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin population in the shallow water environment off the west coast of Taiwan. Underwater acoustic recordings were conducted between late spring and late fall in 2012 at Yunlin (YL), which is close to a shipping.
The Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins, also known as Chinese white dolphins or pink dolphins, are native to the Pearl River estuary and listed as protected species in Hong Kong. There were 250 pink dolphins inhabiting the city's waters in the 1990s. Over the last two decades, that number has dwindled down to only 32 today . However, limited.
Indo-Pacific humpbacked dolphin are social animals that usually live in groups of three or four. Young dolphins acquire the necessary social skills by living with older dolphins, and these groups. Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphins sometimes occur in mixed groups with Common Bottlenose Dolphins, Indian Ocean humpback dolphins (Sousa plumbea), spinner dolphins (Stenella longirostris), Australian humpback dolphins (Sousa sahulensis) and possibly other delphinids (Jefferson et al. 2015; Koper and Plön 2016) In the 1960s, 36 Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins were deliberately captured (Wang 1965). Recent coastal constru-ction (such as bridges and container ports) has resulted in land reclamation, the dredging and dumping of spoil, underwater blasting, large increases in vessel traffic and containers, and other impacts. In 2002, a stranded dolphin wa It is thought that humpback dolphins reach maturity between 10-12yrs. Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins grow to 2.6m and weigh 230kg when mature. At birth, calves are around 1m in length and weigh between 9 and 21kg. southern right whales are listed as endangered in Australia under the Environmental Protection and Biodiversity. Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins also prey on barramundi (Lates calcarifer), the key target species within the ECIFFF, and silver batfish (or sickle fish or butter bream), Monodactylus argenteus, which is a species taken within the recreational fishery
Impacts on dolphins of human activities that increase underwater noise (recreation, fishing and boating traffic) is difficult to detect solely through visual observations of dolphin behavior. Researchers will evaluate the acoustic response of both Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins and Irrawaddy dolphins to underwater noise levels in two sites in. Indo-Pacific humpbacked dolphins are locally endangered, according to the Red List of threatened animals in Singapore. It is classified as Vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation. Indian Ocean humpback dolphins, which live close to the shore, need protection. The total population is estimated to be just 10,000, with fewer than 1,000 of them off the coast of South Africa Criterion A - Species or Population Vulnerability. Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins (Sousa chinensis) and Indo-Pacific finless porpoises (Neophocaena phocaenoides) are listed as VU on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (Jefferson et al. 2017; Wang and Reeves, 2017), while Irrawaddy dolphins (Orcaella brevirostris) are listed as EN (Minton et al. 2017) situations where an endangered species such as the Indo-Pacific Humpback dolphin is subjected to aggregated impacts, there is a strong case for a species-based ecological assessment which would seek an integrated and coordinated solution to predicting and mitigating potential impacts. For this reason, owing to the status and conservatio
Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins (Sousa chinensis), locally in China and Taiwan known as Chinese White Dolphins, inhabits shallow coastal waters of the eastern Indian Ocean and western Pacific 27,28 NATURAL HISTORY. DESCRIPTION: The Taiwanese humpback dolphin is a critically endangered marine mammal — with fewer than 80 individuals — that lives along the densely populated west coast of Taiwan. One of two known subspecies of the Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin, the Taiwanese humpback is a small-to-medium-sized cetacean ranging in color. . 2020), while Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins and Indo-Pacific finless porpoise have only been confirmed in Koh Kong and Sihanoukville provinces (Smith et al. 2016) The Indian Ocean humpback dolphin is listed as Endangered, whereas the Indo-Pacific and Australian humpback dolphins are both listed as Vulnerable. make a difference: sponsored opportunity. Wang, JY. 2014. Photo-identification Monitoring of the Eastern Taiwan Strait Population of Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphins ( Sousa chinensis ). Final Progress Report - 12 June 2014, 13 pp. (for more details about this report, please contact the author) Dares et al. 2014. Short Note: Habitat Characteristics of the Critically Endangered.
Oil tankers and pollution might also damage the habitat of the already endangered pink-hued Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins that lived in the waters off the wetland. Health Impacts Potential: Exposure to unknown or uncertain complex risks (radiation, etc), Other environmental related disease The IUCN Red List status of all four species of humpback dolphins has recently been re-assessed, resulting in the current designations: (1) Atlantic humpback dolphin - critically endangered,; (2) Indian ocean humpback dolphin-endangered,; (3) Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin - vulnerable; and (4) Australian humpback dolphin - vulnerable The Chinese River Dolphin, the Indus River Dolphin, and the Orca Whale are all listed as endangered. All species of dolphin are protected under CITES and the Marine Mammal Protection Act. CITES or the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, is an international treaty with 172 member countries
The others being the Atlantic Humpback, The Indian Ocean Humpback and the Indo-Pacific Humpback. Description. The Australian Humpback dolphin gets its name from the elongated dorsal fin and humped back appearance which arises from the accumulation of fatty tissue on their backs as they age Basic overview. The Chinese white dolphin (Sousa chinensis), also known as the Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphin, belongs to the order Cetacea, suborder Odontocetes (Toothed cetacean), and family Delphinidae.In addition to the Chinese white dolphin, the genus Sousa (Chinese white dolphin) also includes three species The effort to list these dolphins as endangered has not been straightforward. In 2013, the WildEarth Guardians sent a petition to the fisheries service seeking protections for 81 marine species. At that time, the dolphins were considered to be a distinct population segment of the Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin A previous proposal to list the dolphin under the Endangered Species Act failed back in 2014 after the Agency ruled it was not a distinct population segment of the Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin and therefore didn't warrant protection
The animals who benefit from this protection include the world's largest population of Irrawaddy dolphin, as well as Indo-Pacific finless porpoises, humpback dolphins, and bottlenose dolphins, as well as a genetically distinct population of Bryde's whale Today, the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) announced (pdf) a 90-day finding on a petition to list the Hector's dolphin (Cephalorhynchus hectori), the Baltic Sea subpopulation of harbor porpoise (Phocoena phocoena), the eastern Taiwan Strait subpopulation of the Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin (Sousa chinensis), and the Fiordland.
The Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin is listed in the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species as having an unfavourable conservation status. Research in the late 1990s found only a small. All four species live in coastal habitats and face the same threats; entanglement in fishing nets, coastal development, ship strikes, and increasingly hunting. The Indian Ocean humpback dolphin is listed as Endangered, whereas the Indo-Pacific and Australian humpback dolphins are both listed as Vulnerable. , In the tropical Indo-Pacific and along the west coast of Africa, nearshore populations of bottlenose dolphins may overlap with humpback dolphins. Humpback dolphins can be distinguished from bottlenose dolphins by the wide hump under their dorsal fins, which tend to be shorter and less curved than those of bottlenose dolphins
This dolphin specie is about medium size. Its length varies from 2 up to 2.8 meters long. Its weight can reach a maximum of 285 kg. Like its close cousin, the Indo-Pacific Humpbacked dolphin, the Atlantic Humpbacked dolphin can be observed while on a dolphin watching tour and it does not belong on the endangered dolphins list A Taiwanese conservation group said Wednesday it plans to set up a sanctuary for the endangered Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin, using proceeds from the island's first environmental trust fund In terms of distinctive physical characteristics, the Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin is generally easy to distinguish from other dolphin species in its range. In general, the Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin is medium-sized, up to 2.8 m in length, and weighs 250-280 kg (Ross et al., 1994)
Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin sanctuary set up in Taiwan. A dwindling population of Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins will be protected with the creation of Taiwan's first marine wildlife sanctuary. Dolphin numbers have dropped by around 50 per cent according to local conservation groups, because of habitat degradation, industrial expansion and. Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin, Chinese white dolphin, Pink dolphin Species name: Sousa chinensis Global conservation status: Vulnerable (IUCN Red List of Threated Species) Related links. (Cap 170) and Protection of Endangered Species of Animals and Plant Ordinance (Cap 586) Note: The following is the press release/petition delivered by Matsu's Fish Conservation Union, Green Party Taiwan, the Congressional Office of Legislator Tian Chiu-chin and Taiwan Friends of the Global Greens on 13 August 2008 during a press conference held in front of the Council of Agriculture in response to the listing of Taiwan's humpback dolphins as Critically Endangered by the IUCN in. As per WCS, the obscure and poorly studied Atlantic humpback dolphin (Sousa teuszii) has been uplisted from Vulnerable to Critically Endangered on IUCN's Red List of Threatened Species. The growing list tragically already includes such widely-known animals as gorillas and black rhinos The latest assessment of the Atlantic humpback dolphin (Sousa teuszii) reveals a new and mostly depressing reality: the obscure and poorly studied dolphin is now considered to be in great peril across most of its coastal range and has been uplisted from Vulnerable to Critically Endangered on IUCN's Red List of Threatened Species AI-Powered Drone Project Hopes to Protect One of the World's Most Endangered Dolphins. Amaze Lab. 0:29 [PDF] Journey of the Pink Dolphins Full Online. Naveen Bryce67. 0:19. READ Journey of the Pink Dolphins: An Amazon Quest FULL ONLINE. Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin. 0:33. 30 rare Chinese white dolphins leap out of sea in southern China.